Club History

CLUB HISTORY

This page provides a history of significant events that happen at Fernhill Junior Soccer Club:

2019   – Club President: Tim Fielding

2018   – Club President: Mark Harriman

2013   – Club President: John Zuzic

2011   – Club President: Murray Brown

2010   – Club President: Scott Fursey

2009   – Club renamed from Fernhill Junior Soccer Club to Fernhill Junior Football Club in line with direction of Football Australia. Old Logo upgraded to more modern logo with new name.

2008   – 302 Registered players, 4 Grand Final winning teams, Club receives major sponsorship from Hino Australia, with sponsorship also from Illawarra Hino Albion Park.

2007    – 211 Registered players

2006    – 237 Registered players

2001    – Ground renamed to ‘Ray Robinson Field’ after a very special person who devoted much of his time to improve the ground over his 18 years with the senior club.

1998    – 148 Registered players, Club president: Rob Hunter

1966    – Club relocated from Pop Errington Park, (Fernhill) to Towradgi Park.

Fernhill u16’s – c1966

1964    – Club began preparing to move to a permanent home at Towradgi.

1960    – 13 Teams entered, issues encountered with the number of teams attempting to train play on one ground. Grounds at Fairy Meadow were used.

1957    – 7 Teams entered

1956    – 5 Teams entered

Fernhill u10’s 1956 – Photo and info supplied courtesy of Phil Orphin

1955    – Fernhill Junior Soccer Club Inaugurated. A meeting was held to form the Junior Club. A donation of 10 pounds from the Senior Club launched the Juniors. 3 teams were entered, u10’s, u/12’s and u/14’s. U/10’s won the competition in their first year which drew many new players the following year.

1926    – Fernhill Soccer Club established, playing off ‘Pop Errington’ Park at Fernhill.


LIFE MEMBERS

NameYearKnown Roles
Vince MASTERS *Treasurer 1969
K, COAD *President 1969
D PLEACE
Allan CARTER
C CRAM
E LEGGETT
Anthia GAUSDEN
Ann MILLER
Bill BOYCE
P DEGABRIELE
Neil KEMP
B MASTERS *Ladies Auxiliary Sec 1960, Secretary 1969
B HARRIS
Patricia RICHARDSON
Robert HUNTER1999President, 1998,99, 2007-2009
Andrew ANDERSON1999
Phillip ARMSTRONG1999
Michelle HUNTERSecretary 2007,2008
Eric WARDLE2004President 2006, V.President 2007
Sue WARDLE2004
Robert CORNWELL2005Junior V.President 2007
Andrew Muirhead2018
John Zuzic2018
Ed O’Donnell2018
Allyson Giustiniani2021
* Deceased


Previous Club Committees

PositionName
PresidentRob Hunter
SecretaryMeredith Green
Ass. SecretaryPhilip Ogunbona
TreasurerChris Van Opstal
Senior Vice-PresidentAli Pakyuz
RegistrarDavid Clay
Gear StewardRick Wardle
Ground PersonSteve Blackney / Rick Wardle
1999

PositionName
PresidentRob Hunter
SecretaryMichelle Hunter
Ass. SecretaryYetti Grobbe-Brand
TreasurerAndrew Muirhead
Senior Vice-PresidentNorm Uglow
RegistrarYetti Grobbe-Brand
Gear StewardScott Fursey
Ground PersonRussell Corby
2008

PositionName
President
Vice-PresidentTony Barnett
SecretaryJohn Zuzic
TreasurerAndrew Muirhead
Senior Vice-PresidentNorm Uglow
RegistrarMaryann head
Gear StewardSteve Rope
2009

PositionName
PresidentScott Fursey
Vice-PresidentTony Barnett
SecretaryJohn Zuzic
TreasurerAndrew Muirhead
RegistrarAnn Gambuzza
Gear StewardSteve Rope
2010

PositionName
PresidentMurray Brown
SecretaryJohn Zuzic
TreasurerAndrew Muirhead
RegistrarAnn Gambuzza
2011

PositionName
PresidentMurray Brown
Vice-PresidentJohn Zuzic
SecretaryAllyson Giustiniani
TreasurerAndrew Muirhead
RegistrarAnn Gambuzza
Ass. SecretaryLiesel Brown
Gear StewardEd O’Donnell
Referee CoordinatorAndrew Muirhead
2012

PositionName
PresidentJohn Zuzic
Vice-PresidentMark Cutler
SecretaryAllyson Giustiniani
TreasurerAndrew Muirhead
RegistrarAllyson Giustiniani
Gear StewardEd O’Donnell
Referee CoordinatorAndrew Muirhead
2013

PositionName
PresidentJohn Zuzic
Vice-PresidentMark Cutler
SecretaryAllyson Giustiniani
TreasurerAndrew Muirhead
RegistrarAllyson Giustiniani
Gear Steward/Ground PersonEd O’Donnell
Canteen CoordinatorJane Timbrell
Referee CoordinatorAndrew Muirhead
2015

PositionName
PresidentMark Harriman
Vice-PresidentMark Cutler
SecretaryAllyson Giustiniani
TreasurerAndrew Muirhead
RegistrarAllyson Giustiniani
Ass. RegistrarTara Alexander
Canteen CoordinatorJane Timbrell
Referee CoordinatorAndrew Muirhead
2018

PositionName
PresidentTim Fielding
SecretaryPaul Hughes
TreasurerColin Hughes
RegistrarMichael Bee
Gear StewardMick Coughlan
Canteen CoordinatorNev Fielding
Clothing CoordinatorDiann Sharman
Ground CoordinatorEd O’Donnell
2021